MUSIKO MUSIKA PRIVACY POLICY

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation.

 

Musiko Musika is committed to safeguarding your personal information. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as name, email/postal addresses, etc) in order for Musiko Musika to provide you with the services and activities we offer. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy applies to information Musiko Musika collect about individuals and organisations who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

 

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at

info@musikomusika.org

 

 

Date of policy document: 02/08/2022

 

1. Personal data that we process

 

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

MM-New-logo.png
Screenshot 2022-08-02 at 12.19.10.png
Screenshot 2022-08-02 at 12.53.28.png

2. How we use your data

 

We will only use your information for the purposes for which you have given it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested and remove it in the event that the purposes have been met.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us

  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;

  • to deliver the services you signed up for when joining a Musiko Musika project. From time

    to time we may also contact you with fundraising and marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we

    have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfil our legal

    obligations in relation to the use of a third party data processor: or

  • we are required by law to change your data

    In addition, we will only pass data on to third parties outside the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required in line with GDPR regulations. A copy of Musiko Musika’s Data Protection Policy is available on request.

5. Rights you have over your data

 

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time.

  • you have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information

  • you have the right of access to your information

  • you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed

 

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website: https//ico.org.uk/

 

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us. Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as services to you as possible.

6. Cookies and usage tracking

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Visitor Analytics for this purpose. Visitor Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Visitor Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Visitor Analytics and used by us to create reports about website usage. Visitor Analytics’ privacy policy is available at https://www.visitor-analytics.io/en/support/legal- data-privacy-certificates

 

The Musiko Musika website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These thirds-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility for the practices of such third-party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

7. Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test materials held on the Musiko Musika website at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus program on all material downloaded from the internet. Musiko Musika cannot accept responsibility for any loss, disruption, or damage to your data or computer which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

8. Modifications.

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website.